MTQ · 2015 · Mechanics and durability
BC-14-128 / DB-13-47. Density, compression, flexure, modulus, absorption, freeze–thaw and scaling. Public edition: manufacturing sequence and mix sheet removed; results retained.
Open document · French PDFLaboratory results provide practical reference points for assessing an application. This dossier distinguishes material measurements from structure design decisions.
The “proven product” status covers the evaluated mix and pavement insulation within the scope of MTQ letter GUQ-01788, dated March 19, 2015. Each structure is designed by its engineer.
| Test | Result | Method / file | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh density | 584 kg/m³ | CSA A23.2-6C | R1 |
| Dry / immersed density | 559 / 626 kg/m³ | CSA A23.2-11C | R1 |
| Compression at 1 / 2 / 3 days | 2.0 / 2.6 / 2.8 MPa | CSA A23.2-9C | R1 |
| Compression at 7 / 28 / 56 days | 3.7 / 3.9 / 4.6 MPa | CSA A23.2-9C | R1 |
| Flexure at 7 / 28 / 56 days | 0.9 / 1.0 / 0.9 MPa | CSA A23.2-8C | R1 |
| Elastic modulus / Poisson ratio at 28 days | 2.53 GPa / 0.19 | ASTM C469 | R1 |
| Fresh slump | 170 mm | CSA A23.2-5C | R1 |
| Mass / volumetric absorption | 12.0 % / 3.6 % | CSA A23.2-11C / ASTM D2842 B | R1 |
| Freeze–thaw: cycles / relative dynamic modulus | 300 / 86.5 % | ASTM C666 B | R1 |
| Length change in freeze–thaw | 0.020 % | ASTM C666 B | R1 |
| Scaling after 56 cycles with salts | 0.22 kg/m² | NQ 2621-905 | R1 |
| Dry thermal conductivity | 0.16910 W/(m·K) | ASTM C518-10 | R2 |
| Thermal resistance at 71.450 mm | 0.42 m²·K/W | ASTM C518-10 | R2 |
| Compression, cylinders 5 / 7 (2013) | 3.3 / 3.1 MPa | Qualitas B16357 | R3 |
| Direct tension, asphalt / concrete assembly | 0.23 MPa | CSA A23.2-6B; LC 25-010 | R4 |
R1: July 15, 2014 trial batch, reported February 3, 2015. R2: September 29, 2014 test, 71.450 mm specimen, mean temperature 24.02 °C; dry condition identified by MTQ. R3 concerns different specimens with unspecified age and mix.
BC-14-128 / DB-13-47. Density, compression, flexure, modulus, absorption, freeze–thaw and scaling. Public edition: manufacturing sequence and mix sheet removed; results retained.
Open document · French PDFReport 14-06-M0326, September 30, 2014. ASTM C518-10. Conductivity of 0.16910 W/(m·K) and resistance of 0.42 m²·K/W for the specimen tested. Original English report.
Open document · French PDFFile B16357, September 23, 2013. Compression of 3.3 and 3.1 MPa on two cylinders and deformation under load. This is not a drying-shrinkage test.
Open document · French PDFFile 620394, report 001, July 2015. Direct tension of 0.23 MPa, with failure in the concrete. Assembly geometry and test conditions must remain part of any interpretation.
Open document · French PDFGUQ-01788, March 19, 2015 letter and February 5, 2015 note and clause. Proven-product recognition applies to the submitted mix and pavement insulation. It is neither a purchase commitment nor approval for every use.
Open document · French PDFLetter 15C076D dated July 29, 2015. Technical correspondence based on the MTQ dossier, allowing consideration of trial sections. Distinct from blanket acceptance of all applications.
Open document · French PDFPDFs preserve the language and results of the source records. This English page summarises them; it is not a certified translation of the reports.
Authored by Hassan Baaj, Pejoohan Tavassoti, Goretty Dias and Giancarlo Lorena, the InnovAct Consulting study compares flexible pavement systems: a conventional reference, lightweight concrete alternatives and an XPS-panel alternative. Often referred to as the “Waterloo study”, the report identifies InnovAct Consulting as its institutional author.
01
Chaussée II and KENPAVE modelling, frost protection and mechanical responses. Sections and models remain specific to the case studied.
02
Construction, maintenance, rehabilitation and residual value over 30 years, with discounting. Published results exclude excavation.
03
Production, transport, construction and maintenance; road-user traffic and end of life excluded. A comparison of pavement systems.
BLC · 2026
In its replies of September 10, 11 and 15, 2026, MTQ confirms “produit éprouvé” status for pavement insulation. Evaluation of that use is complete; a pilot project was not required to complete it.
Recognition applies to the evaluated formulation and use. It does not cover lightweight fill, classified as “produit non retenu”, and is neither a purchase commitment nor automatic approval of every pavement design. Design and contract requirements remain project-specific.
Source: MTQ correspondence, file GUQ-01788, September 2026; recognition letter dated March 19, 2015.
Reference correspondence: MTQ product qualification office (Guichet unique de qualification des produits) — September 10, 2026 at 2:10 p.m., September 11 at 3:18 p.m. and September 15 at 10:19 a.m. (Montréal time). The ministry’s cited list of evaluated products is internal; it is not presented here as a public register. Additional records may be requested from BLC.
Public BLC summaries. Original report references are included to support review with your team.
R1: July 15, 2014 batch; MTQ report BC-14-128 / DB-13-47, February 3, 2015. R2: Exova 14-06-M0326, September 30, 2014; test on September 29, mean temperature 24.02°C. R1 and R2 concern different specimens.
Relative dynamic modulus is not residual compressive strength. The report considers scaling behaviour adequate within a pavement layer without direct contact with deicing salts.
The stated conductivity is for the dry condition. Drainage, in-service moisture, shrinkage and interfaces form part of design. The two absorption figures use different methods.
Measured strength informs design and the quality plan. Traffic opening and surfacing follow criteria established by the designer.
Explore performance05
Selected international studies and reference guides inform design questions while keeping general research distinct from BLC results.
Read the overview